Point Leo SLSC has had many members compete at the SLSA Australian Championships with great success. Below is a list of medalists.

Point Leo SLSC List of Medalists at SLSA Australian Championships
Year Location Event Names
GOLD
1965-66 Coolongatta Jnr Belt P Francis
1966-67 Southport Jnr Belt P Francis
1968-69 Clifton Beach Jnr 6 Man R&R G Richardson, G Rydberg
R Cogger, J Buising, B Dennis,
P Newman, G Waters (coach)
1968-69 Clifton Beach Jnr Belt G Richardson
1969-70 Ocean Grove Jnr Belt G Richardson
1973-74 Glenelg Cadet Surf Race P Nash
1973-74 Glenelg Jnr Surf Teams L Johnson, P Schuster
P Duncan, F Christian
1974-75 Dee Why Jnr Surf Race F Christian
1975-76 Clifton Beach Cadet Surf Teams S Anstee, B Jones
A Randall, A Barnes
1990-91 Scarborough Over 24 Surf Race R Woodhouse
1997-98 Kurrawa U16 5 Person R&R K Williams, S Williams,
D Longwill, J Anderson,
H Rydberg, G Waters (coach)
1998-99 Kurrawa U16 5 Person R&R K Williams, S Williams,
M Lacey, J Anderson,
H Rydberg, I Knight (coach)
2010-11 Kurrawa Open Women’s R&R R Wyett, S Williams,
D Laurence, R Anderson,
K Soldani, G Waters (coach)
SILVER
1955-56 Torquay Snr Surf Race J Marshall
1963-64 Collaroy Jnr 6 Man R&R G Waters, C Shugg
G Dummett, K Groke
R Simpson, B Renwick,
E Kidd (coach)
1964-65 Scarborough Jnr 6 Man R&R G Dummett, K Groke
T Abbott, K Clements
B Renwick, R Simpson,
E Kidd (coach)
1965-66 Coolongatta Jnr Surf Teams P Francis, T Abbott
N Ward, G Tierney
1967-68 North Cronulla Snr 6 Man R&R G James, G John
C Shugg, I Ward
G Dummett, G Tierney,
E Kidd (coach)
1967-68 North Cronulla Jnr Belt G Richardson
1968-69 Clifton Beach Snr Boat J Browning, P Boyce
R Stirling, G McKellar,
R Murray (sweep)
1968-69 Clifton Beach Jnr Surf Teams G Richardson, D Flouch
B Dennis, G Rydberg
1969-70 Ocean Grove Jnr Surf Teams G Richardson, D Flouch
B Dennis, R Taylor
1970-71 City of Perth Jnr 6 man R&R R Skea, T Vasey
R Taylor, B Dennis
C Davenport, R Simpson,
G Waters (Coach)
1971-72 Blacksmiths Beach Snr Surf Race D Flouch
1973-74 Glenelg Jnr Surf Race F Christian
1974-75 Dee Why Jnr Surf Teams F Christian, P Connolly
W Clarke, P Duncan
1976-77 Bancoora Cadet Surf Teams B Jones, R Milland
S Harris, D Barnes
1976-77 B ancoora Jnr Surf Teams S Anstee, A Randall
J Bate, W Sweeney
1978-79 Trigg Island Jnr Surf Teams S Anstee, R Milland
B Jones, J Bates
1978-79 Trigg Island Junior Belt S Anstee
1980-81 Wanda Cadet Run Swim Run R Woodhouse
1988-89 Burleigh Heads U15 Run Swim Run T Haenen
1990-91 Scarborough Snr 6 Man R&R W Clarke, G Rydberg
I Knight, G Tierney
S Morganthaler, D Russell,
G Waters (coach)
2003-4 Kurrawa U19 5 Person R&R M Knight, N Mills,
M Marks,  L Keeran,
E Williams, G Tierney (coach)
2005-6 Kurrawa U19 5 Person R&R R Anderson, L Mollenkopf,
S Garner, D Laurence,
M Nunan, G Tierney (coach)
2008-9 Scarborough U19 5 Person R&R P Van Leeuwen, F Mallesa,
L Pearse, A Stephens,
C Coleman, K Williams (coach)
BRONZE
1955-56 Torquay Jnr Belt John Forsyth
1966-67 Southport Snr 6 Man R&R M Caraher, G James
I Ward, G John
G Dummett, C Shugg,
E Kidd (coach)
1966-67 Southport Jnr 6 Man R&R P Francis, H McKinnon
C Marks, G Tierney
S Vash, K Clements,
G Waters (coach)
1968-69 Clifton Beach Snr 6 Man R&R G John, G Tierney
G James, S Vash
H McKinnon, T Abbott,
E Kidd (coach)
1970-71 City of Perth Snr Surf Teams D Flouch, G Richardson
P Francis, G Tierney
1970-71 City of Perth Snr Belt D Flouch
1971-72 Blacksmiths Beach Snr Boat P Boyce, M Manning
P Williams, K Rydberg,
R Murray (sweep)
1974-75 Dee Why Snr Surf Teams F Christian,F Connolly
W Clarke, P Duncan
1975-76 Clifton Beach Jnr Surf Race P Nash
1975-76 Clifton Beach Snr Surf Teams F Christian, W Sweeney
P Nash, P Connolly
1975-76 Clifton Beach Jnr Surf Teams F Christian, P Nash
W Sweeney, G Arndt
1981-82 Moana Beach Jnr Surf Teams D McFarlane, T Boness
D Barnes, R Woodhouse
1981-82 Moana Beach Jnr Surf Race D McFarlane
2003-4 Kurrawa Open Women’s R&R K Williams, S Williams,
A Griffiths, K Simpson,
C Stawell, GT/GW coach
2004-5 Kurrawa U15 Beach Sprint T Aliotti
2006-7 Kurrawa Open Women’s R&R C Stawell, M Lacey
S Williams, K Williams,
E Cox, C Cardwell (coach)